KudoZ home » Danish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sætter sig

English translation: stick/get stuck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sætter sig
English translation:stick/get stuck
Entered by: Peter Adolph

12:08 Feb 17, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / compressed air treatment
Danish term or phrase: sætter sig
Not sure what's meant here. Sentence:
Turn off the operating air and the pilot air when using an HE main valve. Dette sparer på energien og fjerner det statiske pres på komponenternes pakninger, således at de ikker "sætter sig".
Does this mean 'become lodged' or something similar?
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
stick
Explanation:
With the context provided I would interprete the 'sætter sig' as if there is a risk that the packings of the components will get stuck.
Selected response from:

Peter Adolph
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5get jammed
Eliza-Anna
4 +1stick
Peter Adolph
5get stuck
Marianne Ajana
4settle
Liset Nyland


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get stuck


Explanation:
Eller "become stuck" eller blot "stick" - i lige netop denne sammenhæng. I andre sammenhænge kan "sætte sig" betyde "settle"

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stick


Explanation:
With the context provided I would interprete the 'sætter sig' as if there is a risk that the packings of the components will get stuck.

Example sentence(s):
  • e.g. "the propeller has stuck" (taken from Gyldendals Dansk-engelsk elektroniske ordbog)
Peter Adolph
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get jammed


Explanation:
An idea

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settle


Explanation:
I'm not a native english speaker, but for me the meaning is "settle", but I'm not sure it's the right word in this context.
The static pressure squeezes the seals so much that there is a risk that they will become deformed (flat), loose their flexibility and capability to return to their initial state (volume) when the pressure is removed. A bit like a spring.

Liset Nyland
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4