KudoZ home » Danish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ligevægtsudligning

English translation: counterbalancing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ligevægtsudligning
English translation:counterbalancing
Entered by: Tina Colquhoun

22:33 Mar 22, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery for moving heavy objects
Danish term or phrase: ligevægtsudligning
Det handler om en løftebom:

1 stk. løfteåg på ben med ligevægtsudligning
Tina Colquhoun
counterbalancing
Explanation:
Sounds like a counterweight for a boom. It could also be "balancing" but I think "counterbalancing" is better here.
Hope this helps.... :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1counterbalancing
Jens Kaestel
4equilibrium equationxxxlone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equilibrium equation


Explanation:
ligevægtsudligning or ligevægtsligning.

Hope this helos you!


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com
    Reference: http://www.efunda.com/formulae/solid_mechanics/beams/theory_...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tusind tak for dit hurtige svar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jens Kaestel: Hej Lone, såvidt jeg kan se i ordbogen.com, er "equilibrium equation" en matematisk ligning - ikke en fysisk udligning - og der sættes ikke lighedtegn mellem de to.
38 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterbalancing


Explanation:
Sounds like a counterweight for a boom. It could also be "balancing" but I think "counterbalancing" is better here.
Hope this helps.... :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • counterbalance // To act as a counteracting force, influence, or weight to; counterpoise
  • The engine and hydraulics are off-set from the center of the track system, on a Cat 330 undercarriage, counterbalancing the boom, reducing tail swing and eliminating counterweights.

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/counterbalance
    Reference: http://www.timberlinemag.com/articledatabase/view.asp?articl...
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 day2 hrs
  -> tak Blangsted