KudoZ home » Danish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

udligningsleje

English translation: differential bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:udligningsleje
English translation:differential bearing
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

15:17 Sep 21, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Printing machinery?
Danish term or phrase: udligningsleje
Context:
Udligningsleje for slaglægningsvogn (one of a list of parts, apparently for a "stroke waggon" (if that is the correct translation of slaglægningsvogn - it was supplied by the client).
Don Spade
differential bearing
Explanation:
http://www.autozone.com/az/cds/en_us/0900823d/80/04/b5/43/09...
or goggle differential bearing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-21 15:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and ref. maskin-og værktøjsteknisk ordbog (L&H)
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
I'll go with this - many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4differential bearingSuzanne Blangsted
3compensating bearing
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensating bearing


Explanation:
My suggestion:
www.freepatentsonline.com/4696587.html

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differential bearing


Explanation:
http://www.autozone.com/az/cds/en_us/0900823d/80/04/b5/43/09...
or goggle differential bearing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-21 15:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and ref. maskin-og værktøjsteknisk ordbog (L&H)

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
I'll go with this - many thanks.