KudoZ home » Danish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lastholderventil

English translation: load hold valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:lastholderventil
English translation:load hold valve
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:04 Nov 1, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / crane
Danish term or phrase: lastholderventil
No other context than a transverse crane. This is a short Excel table with notes after an inspection.
Trykindstilling, lastholderventil
Plombering, lastholderventil
Advice appreciated
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
load hold valve
Explanation:
See the link under 'Cylinders':
http://www.northpacificcrane.com/we-sorter_compactor.html
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, Diarmuid, I'll go with yours.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loading valveSuzanne Blangsted
3load hold valve
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
load hold valve


Explanation:
See the link under 'Cylinders':
http://www.northpacificcrane.com/we-sorter_compactor.html

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks, Diarmuid, I'll go with yours.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading valve


Explanation:
http://www.engnetglobal.com/tips/glossary.aspx?word=Loading ...

Suzanne Blangsted
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149