KudoZ home » Danish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

glideklodser

English translation: slide blocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:glideklodser
English translation:slide blocks
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:13 Nov 1, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / transverse crane
Danish term or phrase: glideklodser
Same Excel table of things that have been looked at in annual inspection.
Slid på glideklodser for overramme.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
slide blocks
Explanation:
According to L&H Teknisk
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
I must be blind this morning - I looked in L&H but didn't see...thanks, Diarmuid!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slide blocks
Diarmuid Kennan
3sliding blocks
Jens Kaestel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide blocks


Explanation:
According to L&H Teknisk

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
I must be blind this morning - I looked in L&H but didn't see...thanks, Diarmuid!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding blocks


Explanation:
Hope this helps :-)

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40