KudoZ home » Danish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

konstruktionsteknik

English translation: Design Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:konstruktionsteknik
English translation:Design Engineering
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:59 Nov 2, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Eksamensbevis fra DTU
Danish term or phrase: konstruktionsteknik
står som linjebetegnelse
Helle B
Design Engineering
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Design Technologydk.localize
4Design Engineering
Sven Petersson
3Civil Engineeringdk.localize
2Structural Engineering
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Design Engineering


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Structural Engineering


Explanation:
Check out DTU's homepage in English.

My best guess is Structural Engineering.

http://www.byg.dtu.dk/English/Sections/BK.aspx

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Civil Engineering


Explanation:
My suggestion.. =)

dk.localize
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Design Technology


Explanation:
According to History of Civil Engineering Modal Analysis : IMAC Keynote Brincker, Rune (Institut for Byggeri og Anlæg);

Konstruktionsteknik (Konstruktionsteknik) Design Technology


    Reference: http://forskningsbasen.deff.dk/ddf/rec.external?id=auc128221...
dk.localize
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish