KudoZ home » Danish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spjæld

English translation: vent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:spjæld
English translation:vent
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

09:09 Jan 21, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Danish term or phrase: spjæld
Af hensyn til ventilation af dieselmotorerne er der spjæld i bullerhuset om-kring motorerne.
Randi Stenstrop
vent
Explanation:
Ud fra teksten må der være tale om ventilationsspjæld, som jeg ville oversætte til 'vent' eller 'air vent'. Uden billeder eller nærmere beskrivelse er det svært at være mere præcis for sådanne spjæld kommer i mange udformninger, men se på billederne i de vedhæftede links.

Håber det hjælper.. :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
Tusind tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vent
Jens Kaestel
3throttle-valveMichael Lange
2butterfly valve /damper
Mette Melchior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
throttle-valve


Explanation:
1. The throttle controls the engine's power by restricting the substance that enters the engine. Submit new or altered descriptio

2. Accelerator handle on an outboard

3. The speed control of the locomotive; in the model world, a potentiometer controlling a voltage regulator


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-21 09:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

så "throttle" må være ordet

Michael Lange
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
butterfly valve /damper


Explanation:
IATE foreslår disse to, men jeg er ikke ekspert på dette område og ved ikke om det kan bruges her..

Her er nogle eksempler, der måske kan hjælpe dig.

Example sentence(s):
  • A positive crankcase ventilation valve includes a flow restrictor movable in an orifice to vary flow of fumes from an engine crankcase to an intake manifold in a vehicle.
  • The throttle body includes a butterfly valve that the air travels across as it flows to the surge tank.

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-123-574.html
Mette Melchior
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vent


Explanation:
Ud fra teksten må der være tale om ventilationsspjæld, som jeg ville oversætte til 'vent' eller 'air vent'. Uden billeder eller nærmere beskrivelse er det svært at være mere præcis for sådanne spjæld kommer i mange udformninger, men se på billederne i de vedhæftede links.

Håber det hjælper.. :-)


    Reference: http://www.airmaster.dk/tilbehor/b_tilbehor.php?action=vis&i...
    Reference: http://www.wtlynn.co.uk/cat_gen/catgen5_03.htm
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Tusind tak!