KudoZ home » Danish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

kantbrydning

English translation: edge diffraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kantbrydning
English translation:edge diffraction
Entered by: Christina Kjaergaard

10:12 Feb 22, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / optometry
Danish term or phrase: kantbrydning
Del af aftale om leverance af brilleglas.

Kontekst:
"Prisen inkluderer maskinpolering og kantbrydning."
Christina Kjaergaard
Denmark
edge diffraction
Explanation:
according to my dictionary
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3edge diffraction
valhalla55
1edge refraction
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
edge refraction


Explanation:
Just a guess!

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edge diffraction


Explanation:
according to my dictionary

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diarmuid Kennan: Do you mind if I ask what dictionary you used?
43 mins