KudoZ home » Danish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rørevinge

English translation: agitator arm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rørevinge
English translation:agitator arm
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

08:34 Jul 3, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Danish term or phrase: rørevinge
Akselenderne er udformet som en medbringer, der griber ind i en slids i rørevingernes nav.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
agitator arm
Explanation:
Can also be used, or stirrer vane/blade.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Stirrerxxxsavaria
4Paddle and drive pin
Lise Leavitt
4agitator arm
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stirrer


Explanation:
Compare the English with the Dansk :
http://www.p4c.philips.com/files/h/hr2746_60/hr2746_60_dfu_e...
General description section,point E



    Reference: http://www.p4c.philips.com/files/h/hr2746_60/hr2746_60_dfu_e...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agitator arm


Explanation:
Can also be used, or stirrer vane/blade.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paddle and drive pin


Explanation:
http://www.4kenwood.co.uk/cgi-bin/product.pl?PID=533194&item...

If it is en rørevinge til en is-maskine.

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish