KudoZ home » Danish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

El. Lager

English translation: electrical stores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:El. Lager
English translation:electrical stores
Entered by: Roald Toskedal

01:41 Mar 6, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Air separation plant
Danish term or phrase: El. Lager
In a site map for an oxygen producting plant. I'm pretty sure it refers to some kind of generator room, but welcome other ideas. it just seems a little unusual to use "lager" for an electrical area.
TIA
Andy
Andy Bell
Electrical stores
Explanation:
I understand your 'pondering', Andy!
However, the way I perceive it, is that this is some 'closet' for storing electrical spareparts and consumables, you know, tape, marking tags, cable/wires, cable terminals, fuses, nuts and bolts, or whatever the electrician seems fit to put in there.... :)
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electrical storage
Sven Petersson
4Electrical stores
Roald Toskedal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical storage


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Maybe 'store' is more appropriate?
4 hrs
  -> Could be!

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrical stores


Explanation:
I understand your 'pondering', Andy!
However, the way I perceive it, is that this is some 'closet' for storing electrical spareparts and consumables, you know, tape, marking tags, cable/wires, cable terminals, fuses, nuts and bolts, or whatever the electrician seems fit to put in there.... :)


    -
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks