KudoZ home » Danish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kool Bore

English translation: Kool Bore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Kool Bore
English translation:Kool Bore
Entered by: xxxMarianne

09:49 Jun 23, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Danish term or phrase: Kool Bore
Ingen kontekst - bare angivet i parentes efter navnet på en motor.
Randi Stenstrop
Kool Bore
Explanation:
Kool Bore is a proper (cylinder) name, leave as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 10:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ingen översättning behövs, det heter Kool Bore även på danska! Kool Bore är ett egennamn och skall inte översättas.
Selected response from:

xxxMarianne
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kool BorexxxMarianne
5cool boreabborre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kool Bore


Explanation:
Kool Bore is a proper (cylinder) name, leave as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 10:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ingen översättning behövs, det heter Kool Bore även på danska! Kool Bore är ett egennamn och skall inte översättas.


    egen erfarenhet
xxxMarianne
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: Yes, such as Kool Bore and Dura Bore from B&S - http://www.perr.com/bsestore.html
54 mins
  -> just så!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cool bore


Explanation:
Let's talk about the 4 basic types of Briggs engines that we deal with in kart racing.
The most sought after would be the double bearing cool bore, an aluminum bore motor with a roller bearing on both sides of the crankshaft. Hard to find.
Next is the double bearing IC (steel bore). Both of these are very popular and both have won a lot of races.
The other group includes the single bearing cool bore and the single bearing IC. These have a roller bearing on the power takeoff side and have either a plain bearing or a DU bushing (teflon impregnated bronze) on the flywheel side.
Any of these 4 types of motors can be fast and win, if properly blueprinted and maintained.
Now, let's build a competitive motor piece by piece.




In the days to come we'll be trying to update this section. We realize that parts of it are a bit dated, but lots of the information here is still good. Thanks--- Bob E.







    Reference: http://www.4cycle.com/karting/html/Blueprinting.html
    Reference: http://www.clementsracing.com/item453253.ctlg
abborre
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16