KudoZ home » Danish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

højtløftere

English translation: electrical lifting equipment


17:09 Dec 8, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Danish term or phrase: højtløftere
This is in a list. All it says is:

"pumper til elektrisk højløftere"
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
English translation:electrical lifting equipment
Explanation:
It may not be pallets the equipment is lifting. There are many different types of lifting equpment. The site below mentions drum lifters, goods lifts, pallets trucks, electrical stackers, and you can find many more.
Selected response from:

Margit Pehrsson
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pallet lifter
Dan Schioenning Larsen
3electrical lifting equipmentMargit Pehrsson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
højtløftere
pallet lifter


Explanation:
manually operated pallet lifters, as opposed to a truck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-08 17:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or high lift pallet truck
or high lift pallet jack

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
højtløftere
electrical lifting equipment


Explanation:
It may not be pallets the equipment is lifting. There are many different types of lifting equpment. The site below mentions drum lifters, goods lifts, pallets trucks, electrical stackers, and you can find many more.


    Reference: http://www.kellysearch.com/qn-product-235.html
Margit Pehrsson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dan Schioenning Larsen: I work in the transport business so I naturally thought of pallets, as that is what we refer to when talking about højtløftere. But as you say it can be other lifting equipment as well.
19 hrs