KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Cardiology

HA

English translation: arterial hypertension/hypertension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:HA
English translation:arterial hypertension/hypertension
Entered by: liz askew

06:30 Feb 9, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Danish term or phrase: HA
Medical records: Patient admitted for unspecific chest pain

Kendt med HA, hyperkolesterolæmi, rygning - -

Heart Attack? (But wouldn't they use MI?)
Arterial Hypertension?
Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
arterial hypertension/hypertension
Explanation:
I don't do Danish.

However, HA could = heart attack in Danish abbreviations, but never in English ones.

With hypercholesterolaemia coming after the HA, I would give more credence to arterial hypertension, particularly as there are many, many English sites with hypercholesterolaemia and hypertension closely linked, particularly in relation to people with diabetes.

For what it's worth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-09 11:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I see somebody with Danish has answered at the same time!!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all comments/answers, I do believe that this one is the most appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hereditary angioedemaSuzanne Blangsted
2 +2arterial hypertension/hypertensionliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hereditary angioedema


Explanation:
http://www.ugeskriftet.dk/portal/page/portal/LAEGERDK/UGESKR...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-09 11:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

På dansk: Hereditært angioødem (HA)

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arterial hypertension/hypertension


Explanation:
I don't do Danish.

However, HA could = heart attack in Danish abbreviations, but never in English ones.

With hypercholesterolaemia coming after the HA, I would give more credence to arterial hypertension, particularly as there are many, many English sites with hypercholesterolaemia and hypertension closely linked, particularly in relation to people with diabetes.

For what it's worth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-09 11:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I see somebody with Danish has answered at the same time!!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks for all comments/answers, I do believe that this one is the most appropriate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Danica: Ja, det er helt gængs at bruge udtrykket hypertensio arterialis, hvis det er på en kardiologisk afdeling, hvor sekretærerne er vant til udtrykket, er det oplagt at skrive HA.
38 mins

agree  farmor: Rather than Latin, it could also be an EN loanword, something you see a lot in Danish medical docs.
1 day4 hrs