KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Cardiology

Tens. appl.

English translation: Applanation tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Tens. appl.
English translation:Applanation tension
Entered by: Jeanette Waldvogel

00:44 Mar 8, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / ophthalmology
Danish term or phrase: Tens. appl.
From ophthalmology report:


Tens. appl. o.u.: 14/14 mmHg

tension both eyes - - appl??
Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Applanation tension
Explanation:
"Applanation tension both eyes: 14 mmHg"
This is the measurement of pressure in the eye using the "applanation" method, whereby a probe is pressed directly against the cornea (previously anaesthetised using drops). The force required to flatten the area of cornea is used to calculate the pressure inside the eye. This is a specific method of measuring the pressure using actual contact with the eye (other methods include the familiar puff of air used widely at routine eye tests).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-08 08:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised - first line of my suggested answer should probably read:
"Applanation tension both eyes: 14/14 mmHg"
i.e. "14/14 mmHg" not just "14 mmHg" to ensure no ambiguity.
Selected response from:

Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - not different from Blangsted but probably more direct
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Applanation tensionMark Andrew Thompson
4tension mesurements of both eyesSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tension mesurements of both eyes


Explanation:
appl betyder applanastisk = måling af øjets tryk

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Applanation tension


Explanation:
"Applanation tension both eyes: 14 mmHg"
This is the measurement of pressure in the eye using the "applanation" method, whereby a probe is pressed directly against the cornea (previously anaesthetised using drops). The force required to flatten the area of cornea is used to calculate the pressure inside the eye. This is a specific method of measuring the pressure using actual contact with the eye (other methods include the familiar puff of air used widely at routine eye tests).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-08 08:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised - first line of my suggested answer should probably read:
"Applanation tension both eyes: 14/14 mmHg"
i.e. "14/14 mmHg" not just "14 mmHg" to ensure no ambiguity.

Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks - not different from Blangsted but probably more direct