KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Health Care

dispnø

English translation: dyspnea (US), dyspnoea (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:dispnø
English translation:dyspnea (US), dyspnoea (UK)
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

17:24 Sep 7, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ingen dispnø
Danish term or phrase: dispnø
Patienten har paenne farver og ingen dispnø
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
dyspnea (US), dyspnoea (UK)
Explanation:
Medicinsk Ordbog, Gyldendal
Selected response from:

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Alice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dyspnea (US), dyspnoea (UK)
Alice Wolfe, DDS
4dyspnea
Susanne Rosenberg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dyspnea (US), dyspnoea (UK)


Explanation:
Medicinsk Ordbog, Gyldendal

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Alice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Spade
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Don

agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins
  -> Tak, Sven

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dyspnea


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2006-09-07 17:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, kom til at afsende svaret for tidligt!

Jeg går ud fra, at der menes "dyspnø" = åndenød

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman