KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Health Care

kon aorta ascendens

English translation: somewhat short ascending aorta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kon aorta ascendens
English translation:somewhat short ascending aorta
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

07:16 Sep 8, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Danish term or phrase: kon aorta ascendens
.. normalt stort hjerte og noget kon aorta ascendens
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
somewhat short ascending aorta
Explanation:
I recommend you get some dictionaries for the Danish language. It is apparent that you don't understand the language, as you are asking so many questions. Not only for medicine but also for other subjects according to previous questions over the past several months. I am worry about the quality of the translation you deliver as a translator for Danish.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
I do understand, but I cannot have all kinds of dictionaries for the little I use them. The fax is terrible and I have to guess a lot, and I prefer to ask and not write something wrong.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1With/has ascending aortaDaniella Dukes
4somewhat short ascending aortaSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somewhat short ascending aorta


Explanation:
I recommend you get some dictionaries for the Danish language. It is apparent that you don't understand the language, as you are asking so many questions. Not only for medicine but also for other subjects according to previous questions over the past several months. I am worry about the quality of the translation you deliver as a translator for Danish.

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
I do understand, but I cannot have all kinds of dictionaries for the little I use them. The fax is terrible and I have to guess a lot, and I prefer to ask and not write something wrong.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
With/has ascending aorta


Explanation:
"Ascending aorta: the section between the heart and the arch of aorta." Thisis the medical definition according to the attached link.

"Kon" - refers to a Latin word - meaning "with/together with".

Together - according to your text: Has an ascending aorta.
That would be my suggestion.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-08 15:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the description is "noget kort aorta" - it'd be a somewhat short/small ascending aorta.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aorta
    Reference: http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kon
Daniella Dukes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jeanette Waldvogel: Well - I don't think so, wouldn't make sense as most people would have an ascending aorta. They are trying to describe something about the ascending aorta - please verify spelling?
43 mins
  -> It's probably simply the asker's typo mistake or something... Was simply following the Latin translation of "kon". =)