KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Health Care

nedkuler pr. til 34º antegradt

English translation: cooling down the patient to 34º centigrades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:nedkuler pr. til 34º antegradt
English translation:cooling down the patient to 34º centigrades
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

07:27 Sep 8, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Danish term or phrase: nedkuler pr. til 34º antegradt
Vi starter ECC med nedkuler pr. til 34º antegradt ...
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
cooling down the patient to 34º centigrades
Explanation:
I think that they are probably referring to a procedure where the patient is cooled down to 34 degrees centigrades, that is 34 degrees celsius.

Danish term would then have been 'nedkoeler pt. to 34º centigrader'
Selected response from:

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Grading comment
You are right Jeanette. I wosh I could corect the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cooling down the patient to 34º centigrades
Jeanette Waldvogel
3PitsDaniella Dukes


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pits


Explanation:
This is my suggestion for the term 'nedkuler'. Pits as in reaches a certain low in temperature.

Hope it helps.

Daniella Dukes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooling down the patient to 34º centigrades


Explanation:
I think that they are probably referring to a procedure where the patient is cooled down to 34 degrees centigrades, that is 34 degrees celsius.

Danish term would then have been 'nedkoeler pt. to 34º centigrader'

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
You are right Jeanette. I wosh I could corect the question.