KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Health Care

sep. lave område

English translation: discontinue -in the low range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sep. lave område
English translation:discontinue -in the low range
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

05:18 Sep 9, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Danish term or phrase: sep. lave område
sep. tabl. Furix 40 mg x 1
Kalium i det lave område 3,6, derfor
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
discontinue -in the low range
Explanation:
low range is the correct answer here as it is the test with a measurement range from high to low
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5discontinue -in the low rangeSuzanne Blangsted
4discontinue - - low area
Jeanette Waldvogel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinue - - low area


Explanation:
sep. is discontinuation of treatment/action.

'Kalium er i det lave omraade' means that the potassium lab value is in the low area (probably the low end of the interval area)

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discontinue -in the low range


Explanation:
low range is the correct answer here as it is the test with a measurement range from high to low

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers.