KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Health Care

rp.

English translation: treatment/action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rp.
English translation:treatment/action
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

05:21 Sep 9, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Danish term or phrase: rp.
rp. som engang ordination xxxx
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
treatment/action
Explanation:
rp. is treatment/action. Means that the medical doctor is either prescribing medicine or a procedure for the patient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-09 14:20:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Although relatively new to this field - the translator field, not the medical field, I may not be fit to speak up at this early stage, however, I do believe that translators of medical texts have an ethical responsibility, not to be taken lightly. Pharmaceutical companies are trying to comprehend the adverse effects/events of potential new treatments, and diagnoses that may change in the hands of the translator, could be detrimental to the process.

This may be a topic for one of the forums, however, the there are two issues at stake here - acceptance of work for which we don't hold qualifications is only one part, it is also sad to learn that some translation companies seem to offer such delicate assignments to the lowest bidder.

My two cents -
Selected response from:

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Grading comment
This one fits. Thank you Jeanette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rx.Suzanne Blangsted
4treatment/action
Jeanette Waldvogel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rx.


Explanation:
as prescribed one time

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Waldvogel: Thank you very much for giving me credit for this answer, however, I do believe that, strictly speaking, Blangsted's response is more accurate. Yet selecting that response would presuppose familiarity with medical/pharmaceutical terminology.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment/action


Explanation:
rp. is treatment/action. Means that the medical doctor is either prescribing medicine or a procedure for the patient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-09 14:20:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Although relatively new to this field - the translator field, not the medical field, I may not be fit to speak up at this early stage, however, I do believe that translators of medical texts have an ethical responsibility, not to be taken lightly. Pharmaceutical companies are trying to comprehend the adverse effects/events of potential new treatments, and diagnoses that may change in the hands of the translator, could be detrimental to the process.

This may be a topic for one of the forums, however, the there are two issues at stake here - acceptance of work for which we don't hold qualifications is only one part, it is also sad to learn that some translation companies seem to offer such delicate assignments to the lowest bidder.

My two cents -

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This one fits. Thank you Jeanette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: You are absolutely right in your note post-grading. Mabel is asking questions in both Danish to Spanish and Danish to English because she does not understand Danish and thereby cheating the limits for questions posed in one language pair.
8 hrs