KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Health Care

Forvagtslag

English translation: on-call resident physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Forvagtslag
English translation:on-call resident physician
Entered by: Richard Fowler

09:59 Nov 6, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Danish term or phrase: Forvagtslag
Hello out there. This is from a job description for a hospital in Denmark. The same sentence also has "mellemvagtslaget", "bagvagtslaget" and "bloklæge", none of which I can figure out.
Help would be very much appreciated.
Many thanks,
Richard.
Richard Fowler
on-call resident physician
Explanation:
www.pmhs.org/gme/pdf/gme45.pdf
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Many thanks, I felt that this was the best solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3on-call resident physicianSuzanne Blangsted
3first call teamDon Spade
3Physician on duty (?)
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Physician on duty (?)


Explanation:
Could this be a "typo" produced by voice recognition for 'forvagtslæge' ???

The 'forvagtslæge' is the physician on duty.

You may find some useful comments here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1189822

Voice recognition technology is not well developed in Danish, but apparently there is a system used for medical journals.
I can imagine that Danish is a fiendishly difficult language to perfect VRT for - it has an exceptionally large number of vowel sounds (which are close on the spectrum and easily confused). Final vowels are often inaudible, and the consonants are not always clear either.
We humans have enough trouble with it without involving machines :-)


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Don Spade: On the other hand there are quite a few Google hits for "forvagtslag".
22 mins
  -> Quite right - it was a bit of a guess. I'll try to check better next time!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first call team


Explanation:
A "bagvagt" is apparently a "second call resident", so perhaps a "forvagtslag" is a "first call team"? This is not much more than a guess.

Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-call resident physician


Explanation:
www.pmhs.org/gme/pdf/gme45.pdf

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Many thanks, I felt that this was the best solution.