KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

KAD

English translation: IUC [indwelling urinary catheter]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:KAD
English translation:IUC [indwelling urinary catheter]
Entered by: quincey

07:50 Apr 3, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Danish term or phrase: KAD
Behandling der iværksættes i forbindelse med akut urinretention bør påbegyndes medens patienten er forsynet med KAD.
quincey
United Kingdom
IUC [indwelling urinary catheter]
Explanation:
PDF] NEWSLETTERFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Indwelling Urinary Catheter (IUC) adversely affects a patient’s morbidity and mortality and. also diminishes quality of life particularly affecting social ...
www.bsrm.co.uk/news/Newsletter-Apr2005.pdf - Similar pages


Other En sites have "KAD = indwelling catheter/indwelling urinary catheter.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2IUC [indwelling urinary catheter]liz askew
4indwelling bladder catheter
Peter Adolph


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indwelling bladder catheter


Explanation:
Fundet i Medicinordbogen.dk

Klinisk ordbog: "KAD: forkortelse for "·kateter·à demeure"."




    Reference: http://www.gyncph.dk/procedur/gyn/urinret.htm
Peter Adolph
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IUC [indwelling urinary catheter]


Explanation:
PDF] NEWSLETTERFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Indwelling Urinary Catheter (IUC) adversely affects a patient’s morbidity and mortality and. also diminishes quality of life particularly affecting social ...
www.bsrm.co.uk/news/Newsletter-Apr2005.pdf - Similar pages


Other En sites have "KAD = indwelling catheter/indwelling urinary catheter.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
7 days