KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

forsøgsansvarlige

English translation: Principal Investigator (and Site Responsible Investigator)


16:40 Sep 6, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trial
Danish term or phrase: forsøgsansvarlige
Context: Senest 8 dage efter indberetningen skal forsøgsansvarlig meddele Lægemiddelstyrelsen alle relevante oplysninger om forsøgsansvarliges og forsøgsansvarlig investigators opfølgning på indberetningen.

"Forsøgsansvarlige" might be taken to mean "responsible investigator", but as can be seen, the term "forsøgsansvarlig investigator" appears in the same sentence and a distinction between these two titles is obviously being drawn. Does anyone have any idea what "forsøgsansvarlige" means as opposed to "forsøgsansvarlig investigator"?
Don Spade
English translation:Principal Investigator (and Site Responsible Investigator)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Seems logical. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Principal Investigator (and Site Responsible Investigator)
Sven Petersson
3Test sponsor
Lise Leavitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Test sponsor


Explanation:
Test manager/responsible as for *responsible investigator*
Might be there are specific terms? This is my suggestion :)

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principal Investigator (and Site Responsible Investigator)


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Seems logical. Thanks.