KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fǿlelsesforfladigelse

English translation: pain insensitivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fǿlelsesforfladigelse
English translation:pain insensitivity
Entered by: Nicole Paul

15:59 Mar 10, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmacology
Danish term or phrase: fǿlelsesforfladigelse
listed as an adverse effect of zolpidem, a sleep aid
Nicole Paul
pain insensitivity
Explanation:
1. Pert. to sleep or hypnosis. 2. An agent that causes an insensitivity to pain by inhibiting afferent impulses or by inhibiting the reception of sensory impressions in the cortical centers of the brain, thus causing partial or complete unconsciousness.Hypnotics include sedatives, analgesics, anesthetics, and intoxicants, and are sometimes called somnifacients and soporifics when used to induce sleep
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pain insensitivitySuzanne Blangsted
4affective flattening
Anna Haxen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pain insensitivity


Explanation:
1. Pert. to sleep or hypnosis. 2. An agent that causes an insensitivity to pain by inhibiting afferent impulses or by inhibiting the reception of sensory impressions in the cortical centers of the brain, thus causing partial or complete unconsciousness.Hypnotics include sedatives, analgesics, anesthetics, and intoxicants, and are sometimes called somnifacients and soporifics when used to induce sleep


    Reference: http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/zolpid.htm
Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Is it confined to pain only? I'm inclined to think that "Sensory insensivity" might be more appropriate?
4 hrs

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affective flattening


Explanation:
Apparently also a symptom of schizofrenia - please see links.


    Reference: http://www.pac.suite.dk/over.htm
    Reference: http://www.webref.org/psychology/a/affective_flattening.htm
Anna Haxen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8