KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ACE-hænnere

English translation: ACE (Angiotensin converting enzyme) inhibitor


17:56 Jun 27, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Danish term or phrase: ACE-hænnere
Amlodipin kan øge virkningen af anden medicin mod forhøjet blodtryk, såsom beta-blokkere, ACE-hænnere, alpha-1-blokkere eller vanddrivende midler.
abborre
Denmark
English translation:ACE (Angiotensin converting enzyme) inhibitor
Explanation:
Use "ACE-inhibitors" and not that long explanation of ACE
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ACE (Angiotensin converting enzyme) inhibitorSuzanne Blangsted
5ACE Inhibitor
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ACE-hænnere
ACE Inhibitor


Explanation:
Typo in source. Should read "ACE-hæmmere"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ACE-hænnere
ACE (Angiotensin converting enzyme) inhibitor


Explanation:
Use "ACE-inhibitors" and not that long explanation of ACE

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78