KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

Ind. for beh.

English translation: therapeutic indication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Ind. for beh. = indikation for behandling
English translation:therapeutic indication
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

16:50 Aug 21, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: Ind. for beh.
Very little context: On a form for recording adverse events:

"Ind. for beh. (gerne ICD-kode)"
Gillian Hargreaves
Therapeutic indications (usually ICD code)
Explanation:
The abbrevation might be:
'indikation for behandling'
which would be 'therapeutic indications'.
The ICD code is the International Classification of Diseases (see reference).
Selected response from:

ebell
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I'd actually come to much the same conclusions myself, but it was good to have your confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Referral for treatmentKate Persson
3 +1Therapeutic indications (usually ICD code)ebell
1 +1Admitted for treatment
Charlotte Langbeen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Admitted for treatment


Explanation:
Er det "Indlagt for behandling"?

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard: good suggestion
19 mins
  -> Tak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Therapeutic indications (usually ICD code)


Explanation:
The abbrevation might be:
'indikation for behandling'
which would be 'therapeutic indications'.
The ICD code is the International Classification of Diseases (see reference).


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?ICD
ebell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I'd actually come to much the same conclusions myself, but it was good to have your confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A: Yes, I believe you are right about the abbreviation.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Referral for treatment


Explanation:
I've just translated a similar text from English>Danish in which the above sentence was repeated over and over again. As regards the code, I agree with the answer already explained.

Good luck
Kate

Kate Persson
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 18