KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

sygehusvæsen

English translation: hospital sector; hospital system; hospital service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sygehusvæsen
English translation:hospital sector; hospital system; hospital service
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:12 Oct 22, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: sygehusvæsen
... de ydelser og kompetencer, vi kan tilbyde sygehusvæsenets ansvarlige beslutningstagere.

[Man vil henvende sig til amterne)
Randi Stenstrop
hospital sector; hospital system; hospital service
Explanation:
In this context I would chose "hospital sector".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hospital serviceSuzanne Blangsted
5hospital sector; hospital system; hospital service
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hospital service


Explanation:
iht dansk > engelsk Vinterberg, den store røde Gyldendals

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Nichols
12 mins

agree  Terry Arness
3 days22 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hospital sector; hospital system; hospital service


Explanation:
In this context I would chose "hospital sector".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1719