KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

sidegren

English translation: side branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sidegren
English translation:side branch
Entered by: quincey

02:11 Jan 6, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: sidegren
formaalet med projekt er at vudere om denne sidegrene-stent virker effektivt.
quincey
United Kingdom
side branch (stent)
Explanation:
Ingen yderligere kommentarer.
Selected response from:

Margit Pehrsson
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1side branch (stent)Margit Pehrsson
5branch,xxxcrowntrans
4off-shoot / side branch
swisstell


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side branch (stent)


Explanation:
Ingen yderligere kommentarer.


    http;//www.medscape.com/viewarticle/442690 - 39k
Margit Pehrsson
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
10 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-shoot / side branch


Explanation:
ref. Atomica:
something that branches out or derives its existgence or origin from a particular source. In botanics: a lateral shoot from the main stem of a plant.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 36

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
branch,


Explanation:
a branch goes to the side so a side branch becomes a branch-branch

xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27