ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

kjøngsplaster

English translation: adhesive tape with red clay/red clay tape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kjøngsplaster
English translation:adhesive tape with red clay/red clay tape
Entered by: Andy Bell

07:46 Feb 13, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: kjøngsplaster
Context: pharmaceutical museum
"fx, kjøngsplaster, lavet av mønje)"

TIA

Andy
Andy Bell
adhesive tape with red clay/red clay tape
Explanation:
I gamle dage blev rødt ler brugt som et lægemiddel på huden til at udtrække infektioner og lignende. Det blev senere hend kaldet lerjordsopløsning, som er iht Vinterbergs ordbog hedder bland andet "mordant rouge", men det eneste jeg kan finde på googles er
http://www.danbbs.dk/~m-bohn/bellman/sygdom.html
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Takk
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adhesive tape with red clay/red clay tape
Suzanne Blangsted
1lead paint for rust-proofing metal
Mads Grøftehauge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lead paint for rust-proofing metal


Explanation:
That's what mønje is used for, anyway. Mønjerød the colour of such a paint.

I can look up 'køngsplaster' for you next time I visit my moms; she has the 20-volume ODS. But I don't know when that will be.


    Nudansk Ordbog under 'mnje'
Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhesive tape with red clay/red clay tape


Explanation:
I gamle dage blev rødt ler brugt som et lægemiddel på huden til at udtrække infektioner og lignende. Det blev senere hend kaldet lerjordsopløsning, som er iht Vinterbergs ordbog hedder bland andet "mordant rouge", men det eneste jeg kan finde på googles er
http://www.danbbs.dk/~m-bohn/bellman/sygdom.html

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Takk