KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

blodbanen

English translation: the blood stream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:blodbanen
English translation:the blood stream
Entered by: ebell

12:46 Mar 24, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: blodbanen
Would this be the blood stream or a blood vessel, or is there another translation in English?

Thank you
ebell
blood stream
Explanation:
Definitely!
Selected response from:

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6blood stream
Marianne Ajana
5 +1blood stream
Christina Clark
5 -1blood vessels/blood stream
Helen Johnson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
blood stream


Explanation:
Definitely!

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina8
1 min

agree  Allround
3 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
28 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs

agree  xxxcrowntrans: unless it is a misprint for "Blodbanken" the bloodbank
3 hrs

agree  Trine A
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blood stream


Explanation:
That would be blood stream.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:58:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blood vessel is \'blodkar\' should you need that for future reference...


    Medicinsk ordbog M. Pilegaard
Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blood vessels/blood stream


Explanation:
Blood vessels (general, overall vessels) for definite. May be referred to as 'blood stream' by some. 'Blodkärl' is the term for a single blood vessel.


    Norstedts, Cressy
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pernille Chapman: This is Swedish - the question is about a Danish term.
4 hrs