KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

kapsel

English translation: receptacle, capsule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kapsel
English translation:receptacle, capsule
Entered by: ebell

08:38 Mar 31, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / histology
Danish term or phrase: kapsel
There is a list of items in a macroscopic description and each one is shown with a number of 'kapsler'.

I'm not sure whether this would be capsules, or I have also found the word basin on eurodicautom.
ebell
capsule, receptacle, container
Explanation:
I'm not suer, but it could be that they mean the numbered receptacles in which, at the moment of autopsy (or during an operation) the different samples of tissues and organs are placed (let's say: "thyroid goes in receptacle 1, first sample of higher oesophagus in receptacle 2, sample of lower oesophagus in receptacle 3, etc.
Would that seem to fit logically?.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:46:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just see that I wrote \'suer\' instead of \'sure\'; sorry.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion - I agree it is the receptacle used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CapsulesBirgitte Engelbrechtsen
3capsule, receptacle, container
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Capsules


Explanation:
Capsules is another way of saying pills in medical terminology.

Birgitte Engelbrechtsen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capsule, receptacle, container


Explanation:
I'm not suer, but it could be that they mean the numbered receptacles in which, at the moment of autopsy (or during an operation) the different samples of tissues and organs are placed (let's say: "thyroid goes in receptacle 1, first sample of higher oesophagus in receptacle 2, sample of lower oesophagus in receptacle 3, etc.
Would that seem to fit logically?.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:46:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just see that I wrote \'suer\' instead of \'sure\'; sorry.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion - I agree it is the receptacle used