KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

metoser

English translation: mitoses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:metoser
English translation:mitoses
Entered by: ebell

19:13 Mar 31, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: metoser
"... med nogen atypi og spredte metoser."

I don't think this is metastases because the text specifies that there are metastases
ebell
mitosis
Explanation:
en indirekt celledeling. Jeg har kun set metoser et enkelt sted, ellers staves det mitoser på dansk. Mitosis er det engelske ord.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions - I think this is likely a misspelling of mitoser
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mitosisSuzanne Blangsted
2metoses
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mitosis


Explanation:
en indirekt celledeling. Jeg har kun set metoser et enkelt sted, ellers staves det mitoser på dansk. Mitosis er det engelske ord.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions - I think this is likely a misspelling of mitoser

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
36 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
metoses


Explanation:
It's only a guess, but this is what the English equivalent of 'metoser' usually would be. The number of Google hits for either 'metoses' or the singular 'metosis' are inconclusive. A lot of them seem to be typos for 'mitosis/mitoses', but there are a handful that seem to have something to do with tissue alteration.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 8