KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

givet fald

English translation: if this is the case, large quantities of FSH...


01:35 Jul 8, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: givet fald
In medical notes for IVF as follows...."og der skal i givet fald anvendes store mengder FSH."
"and this would in any case utilize large quantities of FSH." ?
TIA
Andy
Andy Bell
English translation:if this is the case, large quantities of FSH...
Explanation:
'i givet fald' means 'if this should be the case/if this is the case' (referring back to the previous sentence where a scenario is probably described which would require the use of large quantities of FSH).
HTH
Selected response from:

PCovs
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2if this is the case, large quantities of FSH...
PCovs
5where necessary/where appropriate
Helen Johnson
4 +1and if the occasion should arise..xxxlone
4 -1and large quantities of FSH should in any case be utilized.Suzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
and large quantities of FSH should in any case be utilized.


Explanation:
my thoughts about that.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christine Andersen: sorry, but 'i givet fald' is not 'in any case' but 'in the given situation' or 'in that case'
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and if the occasion should arise..


Explanation:
Maybe that will do it?


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bente Vestergaard
13 days
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if this is the case, large quantities of FSH...


Explanation:
'i givet fald' means 'if this should be the case/if this is the case' (referring back to the previous sentence where a scenario is probably described which would require the use of large quantities of FSH).
HTH

PCovs
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
24 mins
  -> Cheers! :o)

agree  Lingua DK
58 mins
  -> Cheers! :o)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where necessary/where appropriate


Explanation:
This is my version of 'the given case'; I've also used this before.


    Vinterberg & Bodelsen+own version
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 122