KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical

opklaringer

English translation: radiolucency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:opklaring
English translation:radiolucency
Entered by: ebell

14:56 Jul 9, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Danish term or phrase: opklaringer
A patient with a wrist fracture (external fixation).
X-ray results say:
"ingen opklaringer omkring pindene"
"no ? around pins"
I'm afraid I have limited experience of describing X-rays. Can anyone suggest what 'opklaringer' might be please?

TIA
ebell
radiolucency
Explanation:
the representative areas appear dark on the film.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. - the term is also used in Pilegaards medicinske ordbog.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1radiolucencySuzanne Blangsted
4(area of) radiolucencyxxxlone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiolucency


Explanation:
the representative areas appear dark on the film.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. - the term is also used in Pilegaards medicinske ordbog.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(area of) radiolucency


Explanation:
or zone of lessened density.




    Vinterberg og Bodelsen ordbog
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763