ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

hjertemagnyl

English translation: hjertemagnyl or equivalent from Nycomed/ anticoagulate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:hjertemagnyl
English translation:hjertemagnyl or equivalent from Nycomed/ anticoagulate
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:23 Nov 22, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pharmaceuticals
Danish term or phrase: hjertemagnyl
Name of a pharmaceutical - does anyone know if 'Hjertemagnyl' in connection with ischemia again is the only name, or has it been given an 'English' name? Efforts with 'heart magnyl' don't seem to reveal anything.
Advice appreciated!
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
hjertemagnyl or equivalent from Nycomed/ anticoagulate
Explanation:
It appears that hjertemagnyl is a registered trademark so if the translation indicates that it is this brand of drug that you need to translate then the best would be to find what name the drug is marketed under in English speaking countries otherwise I would translate it as something along the lines of an anticoagulate.
Selected response from:

Katja Helmich
Grading comment
I think you're right - thank you for bringing the trademark to my attention!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hjertemagnyl or equivalent from Nycomed/ anticoagulateKatja Helmich
3 +1low-dose aspirin for heart patients
Christine Andersen
4Aspirin Cardio®
Sysser Waspe
3cardiomagnylDon Spade


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-dose aspirin for heart patients


Explanation:
Low-dose aspirin for heart patients

I have not seen an English name like the Danish 'hjertemagnyl', but low-dose pills are available from pharmacies specially for heart patients - my mother in law takes them.

There is a lot of discussion about them, as you will see if you try googling 'aspirin' together with 'heart patient' - but a quick search has not thrown up an expression corresponding to 'hjertemagnyl'.

You may well find one somewhere if you spend more than two minutes on it.


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/1168850.stm
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lene Johansen
2201 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardiomagnyl


Explanation:
A suggestion. Have a look at this link and others for "cardiomagnyl".


    Reference: http://cardio.medi.ru/66503a.htm
Don Spade
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hjertemagnyl or equivalent from Nycomed/ anticoagulate


Explanation:
It appears that hjertemagnyl is a registered trademark so if the translation indicates that it is this brand of drug that you need to translate then the best would be to find what name the drug is marketed under in English speaking countries otherwise I would translate it as something along the lines of an anticoagulate.

Katja Helmich
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think you're right - thank you for bringing the trademark to my attention!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: Daniske lægemiddelnavne skal ikke oversættes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aspirin Cardio®


Explanation:
Aspirin Cardio®




    Reference: http://www.cardioaspirin.com
Sysser Waspe
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish