KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

udtamponeret

English translation: completely blocked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:udtamponeret
English translation:completely blocked
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:39 Feb 16, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ultrasound examination
Danish term or phrase: udtamponeret
Ultrasound of lower extremity veins.
Sentence: vena poplitea er udtamponeret af trombmasser
Is this saying that the vp is blocked by thrombus masses?
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
completely blocked
Explanation:
Dorland's medical dictionary describes tamponade as "pathologic compression of a part". In this instance the word "ud" makes the difference here. ISBN0-7216-2859-1
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted - makes sense!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5completely blockedSuzanne Blangsted
5tamponaded
Marianne Ajana


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tamponaded


Explanation:
Many hits on Google


    Reference: http://www.wehealny.org/whatsnew/thorascopic.html
Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzanne Blangsted: du glemte "ud" Klinisk ordbog har ikke "ud" kun tamponade.
24 mins
  -> Ikke ifølge Klinisk Ordbog.

agree  Sysser Waspe: http://www.wordwebonline.com/search.pl?w=tamponade - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tamponade
6 hrs
  -> Nyeste KO siger: "tamponade, udtamponering: ...", og så følger 2 definitioner. Som det står, må det betyde, at begge ord betyder det samme.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
completely blocked


Explanation:
Dorland's medical dictionary describes tamponade as "pathologic compression of a part". In this instance the word "ud" makes the difference here. ISBN0-7216-2859-1

Suzanne Blangsted
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted - makes sense!