KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

KAM

English translation: Key account manager


09:52 Feb 8, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: KAM
Here's the context:

Primaert lokale KAM paa respiratory men ogsaa EU ansvarlige...


The document is a job description for a company supplying respiratory equipment. I'm wondering if KAM could be English, i.e., Key Account Manager.

Thanks for any ideas...
Richard Fowler
English translation:Key account manager
Explanation:
In the context given, Key account manager sounds correct, especially because it is followed by 'EU ansvarlge'

There is a company called KAM Medical that supplies respiratory equipment, but it doesn't look like this is a reference to them: http://www.kam-biz.com/Respiratory.php
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, Diarmuid, context later in the doc proved us right. Thanks for the confirmation.
Richard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4KAMSuzanne Blangsted
3Key account manager
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Key account manager


Explanation:
In the context given, Key account manager sounds correct, especially because it is followed by 'EU ansvarlge'

There is a company called KAM Medical that supplies respiratory equipment, but it doesn't look like this is a reference to them: http://www.kam-biz.com/Respiratory.php

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks, Diarmuid, context later in the doc proved us right. Thanks for the confirmation.
Richard.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KAM


Explanation:
Keep abbreviation as it is the name of the wholesaler for the equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-08 16:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the wholesaler is "EU ansvarlig". EU has special requirements for equipment sold in EU countries, and the seller must follow these requirements.

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi. In this case, it was in fact Key Account Manager. Thanks for your input. Richard.