KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

afgang af

English translation: branch of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:afgang af
English translation:branch of
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

10:19 Feb 8, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: afgang af
In a report about a PTCA procedure in a cardiac patient I have the following sentence:
"Separat afgang af Cx og LAD, der begge har signifikante stenoser"
I am not sure how to translate this.
(I wonder whether it should be 'adgang'?).
The sentence comes at the start of the description of the procedure before discussion of the wiring, dilatation, stenting etc.

Thanks for any help
ebell
branch of
Explanation:
circumflex and left anterior descending branches
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thank you for the good answer, though I did put 'ostia' as suggested by Sue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5branch ofSuzanne Blangsted
4passage of
Jens Kaestel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passage of


Explanation:
or possibly "discharge of". But there is definately such a word, I'll leave it up to you whether you think it fits in the context.
Hope this helps.... :-)

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
branch of


Explanation:
circumflex and left anterior descending branches

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Thank you for the good answer, though I did put 'ostia' as suggested by Sue.