KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

subvalg

English translation: sub-choice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:subvalg
English translation:sub-choice
Entered by: xxxlone

15:40 Feb 8, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: subvalg
A table about the PTCA procedure in a cardiac patient, the section laesionsbehandling has the following row: "Laesionstype subvalg".
The things entered in this row are 'C (med undertyper)' and 'A (simpel)'

Any help with 'subvalg' much appreciated.
ebell
sub-choice
Explanation:
Mon ikke det kan bruges?
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion, this is what I put in the end.
I wasn't sure about 'secondary' because this did not fit with my context (it did not seem to be about primary/secondary lesions). I might be wrong though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secondarySuzanne Blangsted
4sub-choicexxxlone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-choice


Explanation:
Mon ikke det kan bruges?


    Reference: http://www.apsf.org/resource_center/newsletter/2001/summer/0...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion, this is what I put in the end.
I wasn't sure about 'secondary' because this did not fit with my context (it did not seem to be about primary/secondary lesions). I might be wrong though.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary


Explanation:
means secondary here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-08 15:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/111/2/125

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373