KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

farvestop

English translation: colour stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:farvestop
English translation:colour stop
Entered by: xxxlone

12:58 Feb 13, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Laboratory procedures
Danish term or phrase: farvestop
Pladerne aflæses mellem 10 og 30 minutter efter farvestop.

It is something to do with the solution in a lab test changing colour but I can't quite work out or find what "farvestop" means... "colour stop" doesn't make sense and there's nor result when I google the term. Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
colour stop
Explanation:
Please see:
PDF] EGard ChlordaneppFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Enzyme conjugate, color developing and. color stop solution reagents. ... 73100EA. Required Test Equipment. °. Field Soil Lab (Accessory Kit). 6050400 ...
www.sdix.com/PDF/Products/egardchlordanepp.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks Lone. It makes sense now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1colour stopxxxlone
2farvestof
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colour stop


Explanation:
Please see:
PDF] EGard ChlordaneppFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Enzyme conjugate, color developing and. color stop solution reagents. ... 73100EA. Required Test Equipment. °. Field Soil Lab (Accessory Kit). 6050400 ...
www.sdix.com/PDF/Products/egardchlordanepp.pdf - Similar pages



    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Lone. It makes sense now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: color stop (US)
3 hrs
  -> Mange tak!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
farvestof


Explanation:
Just guessing, but it could be a typo, especially if you are working from handwritten notes, or notes that where input from handwritten notes.

I can't tell from the limited context if it will fit, but you can check it out.

Cheers!


William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7