KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

Occ. Pikolon

English translation: [oral] drops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Occ.
English translation:[oral] drops
Entered by: Jeanette Waldvogel

05:15 Sep 19, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: Occ. Pikolon
This is from a list of prescriptions in the medical records.

Occ. Pikolon 10 dr. x 1

What is occ. abbreviated for? Thanks
Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
[oral] drops
Explanation:
Just guessing:
1. præp.form (tbl.,inj.,occ. osv.) // http://tinyurl.com/yo23fh
2. Picolon. LÆGEMIDDELFORM: Orale dråber

Might be completely wrong though.
Selected response from:

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3occasional (?)Laura Petersen
1 +1[oral] dropsTomasz Sienicki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[oral] drops


Explanation:
Just guessing:
1. præp.form (tbl.,inj.,occ. osv.) // http://tinyurl.com/yo23fh
2. Picolon. LÆGEMIDDELFORM: Orale dråber

Might be completely wrong though.

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: http://www.netdoktor.dk/medicin/praeperatinfo.php?docid=prae...
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occasional (?)


Explanation:
In English, when 'occ.' precedes a prescription, it can mean both 'occasional' (as in take occasionally) or 'eye ointment'. Hope this helps somehow.

Laura Petersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomasz Sienicki: sure, that's the first result that Google spits out; however the text in question is not in English, so I doubt it's the right answer
1 hr

neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: occ used in medical prescriptions are written as p.r.n. not occasional
4 hrs