KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

blåplette, blaaplett

English translation: bruises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:blåplette, blaaplett
English translation:bruises
Entered by: Alice Wolfe, DDS

15:48 Nov 5, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: blåplette, blaaplett
blåpletter ved selv små traumaer...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
bruises
Explanation:
A bruise forms when a blow breaks small blood vessels near your skin's surface, allowing a small amount of blood to leak out into the tissues under your skin. The trapped blood appears as a black-and-blue mark.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-05 16:16:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome. Also: from Ordbogen.com:
blåt mærke » bruise - She had bruises all over her body from the accident
Selected response from:

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bruises
Alice Wolfe, DDS
5blue spots
Marianne Ajana
4blue mark // ecchymosisSuzanne Blangsted
2blue spotsdk.localize


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue mark // ecchymosis


Explanation:
http://www.emedicinehealth.com/bruises/article_em.htm

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blue spots


Explanation:
Most people would write it in two words - "blå pletter" - but "blåplette" when it is a verb.

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blue spots


Explanation:
I don't recall any English terms for "blue spots" - but what do I know about medical :-)

dk.localize
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 11

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bruises


Explanation:
A bruise forms when a blow breaks small blood vessels near your skin's surface, allowing a small amount of blood to leak out into the tissues under your skin. The trapped blood appears as a black-and-blue mark.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-05 16:16:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome. Also: from Ordbogen.com:
blåt mærke » bruise - She had bruises all over her body from the accident


    Reference: http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/first-aid-bruise/FA00039
Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanx
Notes to answerer
Asker: I couldnt find this in any dictionary!