KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

låseblik

English translation: strike(r) plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:låseblik
English translation:strike(r) plate
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

00:19 Nov 9, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lifters
Danish term or phrase: låseblik
Karabinhagen fra lofthejs skal altid være monteret således, at låseblikket er slået til.
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
strike(r) plate
Explanation:
1. (blik med indskæring til rigelen) strike (plate), striker plate, nab;
2. (mil.) lock plate

The above is from L&H Teknisk, so it seems that although 'lock plate' ir correct, it may not be suitable in all situations.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strike(r) plate
Diarmuid Kennan
4Lock platedk.localize


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lock plate


Explanation:
:-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Spole med låseblik
  • Coil with lock plate

    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:oihYIMQPDm8J:www.valtori...
dk.localize
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strike(r) plate


Explanation:
1. (blik med indskæring til rigelen) strike (plate), striker plate, nab;
2. (mil.) lock plate

The above is from L&H Teknisk, so it seems that although 'lock plate' ir correct, it may not be suitable in all situations.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116