KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

Studier har vist, at hudidentiske lipider som ceramider, kolesterol og fede frie

English translation: skin-identical lipids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:hudidentiske lipider
English translation:skin-identical lipids
Entered by: Susanne Rosenberg

09:03 Nov 9, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dermatology/skincare products
Danish term or phrase: Studier har vist, at hudidentiske lipider som ceramider, kolesterol og fede frie
The part of the sentence that I need help with is "hudidentiske lipider". Much appreciated, thanks. The document regards the use of a specific product to improve and relieve dry skin.
Mingy
skin-identical lipids
Explanation:
Not very scientific, yet the term does exist.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skin-identical lipids
Anton Konashenok
4skin-like lipidsSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin-identical lipids


Explanation:
Not very scientific, yet the term does exist.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Spade: Yes - plenty of Google hits.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Don

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin-like lipids


Explanation:
For cosmetics, please see:
www.physiogel.com/int/PH-base therapy.pdf
www.swiss-creations.com/sc-14story.htm
http://cosmeticbaz.tripod.com/actives.htm

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373