KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

væskefront

English translation: fluid line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:væskefront
English translation:fluid line
Entered by: David Rumsey

18:06 Apr 6, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: væskefront
Når urinen suges op gennem teststrimlen, kan du se en svagt farvet væskefront, der bevæger sig gennem teststrimlen.
David Rumsey
Canada
fluid line
Explanation:
I have used "fluid line" with respect to urine testape, where the urine's darkest color showed.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fluid lineSuzanne Blangsted
3liquid leading edge/leading edge of liquidMichele Fauble


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquid leading edge/leading edge of liquid


Explanation:
The liquid is then conveyed by the capillary action of the wick to the leading edge.
www.freepatentsonline.com/4966229.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 19:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this liquid disperses, the leading edge of the liquid continually comes into contact with the clotting agent.
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1994/06007&IA=WO1994/06007&...

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluid line


Explanation:
I have used "fluid line" with respect to urine testape, where the urine's darkest color showed.

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373