KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

udtrappe

English translation: slowly withdrawn from budesonide treatment


20:23 Apr 6, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: udtrappe
Patienterne blev om muligt udtrappet af budesonidbehandlingen.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:slowly withdrawn from budesonide treatment
Explanation:
that's it - slowly withdrawn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-04-07 22:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cochrane.org/reviews/en/ab005003.html
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slowly withdrawn from budesonide treatmentSuzanne Blangsted
5taper offCG diPierro MD


  

Answers


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taper off


Explanation:
"Tapered off" is what would be seen and used here most commonly in American English medical communications. And for less formal communication, the word "treatment" after "budesonide" is not necessary. Medical professionals would not likely write or say "slowly withdrawn."

In the example, the Danish verb in question is in the passive voice with "patienerne" as the subject. In English, a patient is not really said to be withdrawn from a drug. A drug could be said to be withdrawn from a patient, but even this isn't used to describe the gradual decrease in dosing of a drug. A patient or a patient's dose can, however, be (passive) "tapered off" in English.

Example sentence(s):
  • The patients were tapered off budesonide.
CG diPierro MD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: your suggetion can also be used, but for withdrawal see http://www.cochrane.org/reviews/en/ab005003.html
42 mins
  -> Your link supports what I wrote. In your link, drug is what gets withdrawn, not patient. It's a minor distinction, but medical English is a strange "dialect" with it's own conventions. When patient is the subject and the voice is passive, use "taper off."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slowly withdrawn from budesonide treatment


Explanation:
that's it - slowly withdrawn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-04-07 22:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cochrane.org/reviews/en/ab005003.html

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Koppel: (Or, maybe: "gradually withdrawn from..." http://www.med.umich.edu/1libr/pa/pa_encostoo_hhg.htm - item 2.
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Christine Andersen
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Casey Black
14 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  CG diPierro MD: "Tapered off" is what would be seen and used in American medical communications. And for less formal communication, the word "treatment" after "budesonide" is not necessary. Medical professionals would not likely write or say "slowly withdrawn."
22 hrs
  -> Most of the 65 physician I worked with in my 30 years of owning a transcription business used the term I recommended. Any editor noticing the absence of the word "treatment" would want to have that included as used in the source.