KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

forskellige grupperne imellem

English translation: between the different groups


18:32 Apr 7, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: forskellige grupperne imellem
Niveauerne var ikke statistisk signifikant forskellige grupperne imellem.

Niveauerne var inden for normalområdet i gruppe 1b, 2, 3 og ikke statistisk signifikant forskellige grupperne imellem.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:between the different groups
Explanation:
It almost looks like Norwegian grammar and syntax, but I believe the idea is "between the different groups." I think it should have read "imellem de forskellige grupper."
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Statistic significant different between the groupsMichael Lange
3 +4between the different groupsNikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
between the different groups


Explanation:
It almost looks like Norwegian grammar and syntax, but I believe the idea is "between the different groups." I think it should have read "imellem de forskellige grupper."

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 mins
  -> Tak

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
25 mins
  -> Tak

agree  Christina Kjaergaard
31 mins
  -> Tak

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
11 hrs

disagree  CG diPierro MD: Should be "...statistically significantly different between the group." Forskellige refers to niveauerne, not grupperne. Differences in levels can be statistically significant, but levels alone can't be.
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Statistic significant different between the groups


Explanation:
Som jeg læser det er det statestikken der er forskellig i mellem grupperne. Niveauerne var ikke statistisk signifikant forskellige ...........grupperne imellem

Michael Lange
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rosenberg: sådan opfatter jeg det også - i betydningen "did not differ significantly from one group to the other"
41 mins

agree  CG diPierro MD: Should be "...statistically significantly different between the groups" but Michael has the correct translation of the 3 words in question. Forskellige refers to niveauerne, not grupperne. Differences can be statistically significant, but levels can't be.
9 hrs
  -> Ja både du og Sus har sikkert ret, det med verber har aldrig været min stærke side :-)

agree  TineW: Ja, ordet "forskellige" knytter sig til "statistisk signifikant".
13 hrs

agree  Derringdo
15 hrs

agree  farmor: Yes, 'forskellige grupperne imellem' is almost pure nonsense.
2 days2 hrs