KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

sundhedsansvarlige

English translation: head of the medical department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sundhedsansvarlige
English translation:head of the medical department
Entered by: Lise Leavitt

22:20 Jul 12, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: sundhedsansvarlige
Fra en forskningsundersøgelse....det er en Backtranslation
*Bemærkninger til den sundhedsansvarlige:* Det er hele sætningen.

PFT :)
Lise Leavitt
United States
head of the medical department
Explanation:
if you google "Dr. Naomi Hunter" in the Danish pages, you will see the title for Dr. Hunter is sundhedsansvarlig, and if you then google "Dr. Naomi Hunter" in the English pages, you will see Dr. Hunter's title is head of the medical department.
http://metalgear.wikia.com/wiki/Naomi_Hunter
http://www.playstadium.dk/2008/06/07/mgs4-nedtælling-naomi-o...
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak til begge! Jeg mener at dette er bedst, fordi jeg skal bruge oversætterens valg af ord og ikke originaltekstens. (tror jeg hmm) =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4head of the medical departmentSuzanne Blangsted
3health specialistNikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health specialist


Explanation:
Umiddelbart kunne det være "health care professional" (som originalteksten vistnok siger, hvis det er den samme tekst jeg fik tilsendt) eller "health care provider", men de fleste Google eksempler hentyder til en der arbejder udenfor en normal klinik eller hospital.
Eks.: "Sundhedsansvarlig – har til opgave at sætte fokus på sundheden i klubben samt at indgå i dialog med de unge omkring sundhed. Herunder arrangerer medarbejderen den månedlige madaften. "

Good luck.



    Reference: http://209.85.141.104/search?q=cache:CsYA5lguaw0J:vejgaard.u...
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you =)


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of the medical department


Explanation:
if you google "Dr. Naomi Hunter" in the Danish pages, you will see the title for Dr. Hunter is sundhedsansvarlig, and if you then google "Dr. Naomi Hunter" in the English pages, you will see Dr. Hunter's title is head of the medical department.
http://metalgear.wikia.com/wiki/Naomi_Hunter
http://www.playstadium.dk/2008/06/07/mgs4-nedtælling-naomi-o...


Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Tak til begge! Jeg mener at dette er bedst, fordi jeg skal bruge oversætterens valg af ord og ikke originaltekstens. (tror jeg hmm) =)