KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

knoglelus

English translation: bone clamp


10:40 Aug 26, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: knoglelus
Description of a surgical procedure:
"...reponeres med knoglelus".
Grateful again for any help. Thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
English translation:bone clamp
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bone clamp
Alice Wolfe, DDS
1condylar bone plate
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
condylar bone plate


Explanation:
A shot in the dark!

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bone clamp


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.innomed.net/smallbone_handwrist_clamps.htm
    Reference: http://www.accuratesurgical.com/images/lalo82.pdf
Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs
  -> tak for det :)