KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

blodtomheden fjernes

English translation: exsanguination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:blodtomheden
English translation:exsanguination
Entered by: Michele Fauble

10:45 Aug 26, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: blodtomheden fjernes
Again, this is a description of a step in a surgical procedure.
I'm unsure how this would be worded in English and would be grateful for any advice. Thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
exsanguination
Explanation:
Blodtomhed anlægges bedst ved anvendelse af Esmarchs bandage.

Exsanguination before the application of the tourniquet is most efficiently achieved by Esmarch bandage.

www.laeger.dk/.../portal/LAEGERDK/UGESKRIFT_FOR_LAEGER/TIDL...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-26 21:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colville J, Small JO. Exsanguination of the upper limb in hand surgery comparison of four methods. J Hand Surg 1986;11B:469-70. Pedowitz RA. ...
www.laeger.dk/.../portal/LAEGERDK/UGESKRIFT_FOR_LAEGER/TIDL...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-26 22:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blodtomhed efter 5 minutter elevation (exsanguination ved kompression af det inficerede område er kontraindiceret).
www.auh.dk/gammel/akh/afd/afd-e/dk/instruks/infekt/05.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-26 22:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"exsanguination is terminated"
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exsanguinationMichele Fauble
4bloodlessness (ischaemia)
Alice Wolfe, DDS


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloodlessness (ischaemia)


Explanation:
bloodlessness (ischaemia (US ischemia))

An inadequate flow of blood to a part of the body, caused by constriction or blockage of the blood vessels supplying it.



    Reference: http://www.medicinordbogen.dk/sog_DK.asp#blodtomhed
    Reference: http://www.molecularstation.com/research/minor-surgery-blood...
Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 63

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exsanguination


Explanation:
Blodtomhed anlægges bedst ved anvendelse af Esmarchs bandage.

Exsanguination before the application of the tourniquet is most efficiently achieved by Esmarch bandage.

www.laeger.dk/.../portal/LAEGERDK/UGESKRIFT_FOR_LAEGER/TIDL...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-26 21:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colville J, Small JO. Exsanguination of the upper limb in hand surgery comparison of four methods. J Hand Surg 1986;11B:469-70. Pedowitz RA. ...
www.laeger.dk/.../portal/LAEGERDK/UGESKRIFT_FOR_LAEGER/TIDL...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-26 22:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blodtomhed efter 5 minutter elevation (exsanguination ved kompression af det inficerede område er kontraindiceret).
www.auh.dk/gammel/akh/afd/afd-e/dk/instruks/infekt/05.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-26 22:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"exsanguination is terminated"

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help