KudoZ home » Danish to English » Medical (general)

føleforstyrrelse

English translation: sensory disturbance


18:32 Apr 4, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Danish term or phrase: føleforstyrrelse
Der var føleforstyrrelse af 2 og 3 finger og delvis på 1 og 4 finger.
Helene1974
United States
English translation:sensory disturbance
Explanation:
3420 hits on Google
Selected response from:

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Grading comment
Takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sensory disturbance
Marianne Ajana
4Increase in sensation.
Shaun Friel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
føleforstyrrelse
sensory disturbance


Explanation:
3420 hits on Google

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
2 hrs

agree  ebell: yes, and Eurodicautom has 'dysaphia'
13 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: or change in sensation in 2 out of 3
1 day3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Increase in sensation.


Explanation:
There was an increase in sensation in fingers two and three and a partial increase in sensation in fingers one and four.Føleforstyrrelse translates into English as an increase in sensation in this context. Hope this helps.

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Andersen: I'd prefer disturbance or impairment, which are more common (and likely), since there is not enough context to justify increased sensation, which would be called 'forøget' or 'forhøjet'
1 hr
  -> After more searching on the web, I think you are right Christine.

neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: usually forstyrrelse is a decrease not increase
1 day2 hrs